Bus Transportation

Updated Routes Starting on Monday, September 19, 2022

School Bus Route, Stops, and Times

2022-2023

Updated 9/16/2022

PDF:  CCSMS Bus Routes 2022-2023 20220916 Update - Starts on Monday, Sept 19

Form to use to indicate bus stops you will be using.

Route: CCMS 1

Driver: Michael Wrighten


AM Stops

Location

Time

4400 Dorchester Rd (CVS)

6:20 AM

Dorchester Rd & Paramount Dr (Burger King)

6:25 AM

Marginal St & Olivia Dr  

6:27 AM

6496 Dorchester Rd Greenwood @Ashley River

6:33 AM

7550 Dorchester Rd (Food Lion)

6:35 AM

3378 Ashley Phosphate Rd

6:40 AM

6889 Dorchester Rd (Old Burger King)

6:41 AM

5601 Dorchester Rd (Eden Oak Center)

6:42 AM

Ranger Dr & Constitution Ave

6:45 AM

Kent Ave & Accabee Rd

7:17 AM

Meeting St & Arbutus Ave

7:32 AM

Birdie Garrett St & Austin Ave

      7:42 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

PM Stops

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

Birdie Garrett Ave & Austin Ave

3:21 PM

Meeting Street Rd & Arbutus Ave

3:25 PM

Kent Ave & Accabee Rd

3:28 PM

Rivers Ave & Dewey St

3:30 PM

4400 Dorchester Rd (CVS)

3:32 PM

Dorchester Rd & Paramount Dr (Burger King)

3:34 PM

Marginal St & Olivia Dr  

3:36 PM

6496 Dorchester Rd Greenwood @Ashley River

3:39 PM

7550 Dorchester Rd (Food Lion) 

3:40 PM

3378 Ashley Phosphate Rd

3:45 PM

6889 Dorchester Rd (Old Burger King)

3:48 PM

5601 Dorchester Rd (Eden Oak Center)

3:50 PM

  

Route: CCMS 2                                                                     

Driver: Jacinda Fraiser

 

AM Stops

Location

Time

S. Antler Dr & Greenridge Rd

6:35 AM

Otranto Rd & Antler Dr (Otranto Library)

6:40 AM

9616 Highway 78 (Piggly Wiggly)

6:55 AM

Northside Dr and Norwalk Dr

    7:05 AM

Rivers Ave & Dunlap St

7:10 AM

Ward Ave and Alston Ave

7:25 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

  

PM Stops

         

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

Ward Ave and Alston Ave

3:33 PM

Northside Dr and Norwalk Dr

3:38 PM

9616 Highway 78 (Piggly Wiggly)

 3:45 PM

Otranto Rd & Antler Dr (Otranto Library)

3:55 PM

S. Antler Dr & Greenridge Rd

3:58 PM

Rivers Ave & Dunlap St

4:03 PM

  

Route: CCMS 3                                                                               

Drivers:

Penzola Brown AM

Sonyia Wilson-Bailey PM

 

AM Stops

Location

Time

Fitzroy Dr. & Shadow Moss Parkway

6:45 AM

Still Shadow Dr. & Ripple Moor Ln

6:47 AM

Burnished Wood Dr & S Ainsdale Dr

6:50 AM

3865 W. Ashley Cir. (Harris Teeter)

7:05 AM

3951 West Ashley Cir (Wal-Mart)

7:10 AM

100 Lochaven Dr

7:15 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

PM Stops

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

Ashley River Rd & Beechwood Rd

3:40 PM

Ashley River Rd & Markham Rd

3:42 PM

Ashley River Rd & Woodland Rd

3:45 PM

Ashley River Rd & Assembly Dr

3:47 PM

Ashley River Rd & N. Lander Ln.

3:48 PM

Ashley River Rd & Maclaural Hall

3:49 PM

Laurelwood Dr @ The Pool

3:50 PM

Hwy 61 & Muirfield Parkway

3:53 PM

Burnished Wood Dr & S Ainsdale Dr

3:55 PM

Still Shadow Dr. & Ripple Moor Ln

3:57 PM

Fitzroy Dr. & Shadow Moss Parkway

3:59 PM

3865 W. Ashley Cir. (Harris Teeter)

4:00 PM

3951 West Ashley Cir (Wal-Mart)

4:05 PM

100 Lochaven Dr

4:10 PM

Ashley River Rd & Glendale Dr. (Last Stop)

4:15 PM

 

 

Route: CCMS 4

Driver: Vilanda Stanley

AM Stops

Location

Time

2195 Tea Planter Ln (Harris Teeter)

6:30 AM

923 Houston Northcutt Blvd (Whole Foods)

6:45 AM  

Morrison Dr & Romney St

6:55 AM     

Isabella St & N. Hanover St

6:58 AM

Huger St & Harris St

6:58 AM

America St & Jackson St

6:59 AM

East Bay St & Reid St

7:05 AM

68 Calhoun St

7:10 AM

Beaufain St & Wilson St

7:13 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

 

PM Stops

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM 

Morrison Dr & Romney St

3:20 PM

Isabella St & N. Hanover St

3:23 PM

Huger St & Harris St

3:25 PM

America St & Jackson

3:29 PM

East Bay St & Reid St

3:32 PM

68 Calhoun St

3:35 PM

923 Houston Northcutt Blvd (Whole Foods)

3:41 PM

2195 Tea Planter Ln (Harris Teeter)

3:50 PM

 

 

 

  

Route: CCMS 5

Driver:  Yvette Richardson-Sellers

 

AM Stops

Location

Time

6300 Savannah Hwy (Food Lion)

6:20 AM

3575 Maybank Hwy (Bi-Lo)

6:45 AM

325 Folly Rd (OldRite-Aid)

7:10 AM

45 Windermere Blvd (Library)

7:15 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

PM Stops

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

Rutledge Ave & Vanderhorst Dr.

3:30 PM

Beaufain St & Wilson St

3:35 PM

74 Folly Rd Blvd (Earth Fare)

3:43 PM

325 Folly Rd (Rite-Aid)

3:50 PM

1291 Folly Rd (Gold’s Gym)

3:55 PM

Maybank Hwy & Hickory Knoll Way

4:10 PM

Southwick Dr & Fishbone Dr

4:15 PM

Brownwood Rd & Pavilion Lake Dr

4:25 PM

 3575 Maybank Hwy (Bi-Lo)

4:30 PM

 

 

Route: CCMS 7

Driver: Harriet Heyward


AM Stops

Location

Time

Sam Rittenberg Blvd & Amberly Rd

7:00 AM

1735 N. Woodmere Dr (Cynthia Graham Hurd Library)

7:03 AM

Raoul Wallenberg & Hwy 61 (Post Office)

7:05 AM

1987 Sam Rittenberg Blvd (Best Buy)

7:10 AM

Wappoo Rd & Hwy 61 (Ashley Oak Plaza)

7:13 AM

Azalea Dr & Meridan Dr

7:18 AM

Baker Hospital Blvd (In Turn about)

7:25 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

PM Stops

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

Baker Hospital Blvd (In Turn about)

3:25 PM

Azalea Dr & Easton Dr

3:29 PM

Northbridge Pool until  Oct. 31st

3:35 PM

Sam Rittenberg Blvd & Amberly Rd

3:40 PM

1735 N. Woodmere Dr (Cynthia Graham Hurd Library)

3:45 PM

Raoul Wallenberg & Hwy 61 (Post Office)

3:49 PM

1987 Sam Rittenberg Blvd (Best Buy)

3:51 PM

Wappoo Rd & Hwy 61 (Ashley Oak Plaza)

3:53 PM

 

 

 

 

Route: CCMS 8          

Driver: Jocelyn Barnes

 

AM Stops

Location

Time

Aster Rd & Stingley Ln

6:31 AM

Rivers Ave & Fuller St (Labor Finders)

6:33 AM

6328 Rivers Ave (Smiling Rivers Laundromat)  

6:35 AM

Rivers Ave & 2001 Stokes Ave (Birchwood Apartment)

6:40 AM

Sumner Ave & Califf Ave

6:45 AM

Sumner Ave & Attaway Ave

6:46 AM

Sumner Ave & Flanders

6:48 AM

Flanders Ave & Remount Ave (Faith Believers Tabernacle)

6:50 AM

North Blvd  & Durant Ave

6:52 AM

1455 Monitor St (Danny Jones Gym)

6:54 AM

Holmes St @ South Rhett Ave

6:46 AM

Rivers Ave & Thornlee St

6:55 AM

Verde Ave & Goodman St

6:48 AM

Chicora Ave & Success St

6:50 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

PM Stops    

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

Chicora Ave & Success St

3:20 PM

Rivers Ave & Thornlee St

3:28 PM

Verde Ave & Goodman

3:30 PM

Holmes St @ South Rhett Ave

3:34 PM

North Blvd & Durant Ave

3:38 PM

1455 Monitor St (Danny Jones Gym)

 3:40 PM

Sumner Ave & Califf Ave

3:42 PM

Sumner Ave & Attaway Ave

3:45 PM

Sumner Ave & Flanders

3:48 PM

6328 Rivers Ave (Smiling Rivers Laundromat)  

3:50 PM

Rivers Ave & 2001 Stokes Ave (Birchwood Apartment)

3:52 PM

Rivers Ave & Rebecca St

3:54 PM

Flanders Ave & Remount Ave (Faith Believers Tabernacle)

3:55 PM

Aster Rd & Stingley Ln  

3:57 PM

 

 

 

 

Route: CCMS 9

Driver: Tyrone Johnson

 

AM Stops

Location

Time

2144 Savannah Hwy (Food Lion Rd)

6:25 AM

716 Savage Rd (Castlewood Townhome)

6:25 AM

Bonanza Rd & Marginal Rd

 6:27 AM

Bluewater Way & Moonlight Dr

 6:30 AM

Bluewater Way & Bantry Cir

6:33 AM

Hunt Club Run (Pool)

6:38 AM

3642 Savannah Hwy (Publix)

6:45 AM

975 Savannah Hwy (Petco)

 7:00 AM

Charleston Charter

7:30 AM

 

 

 

PM Stops

Location

Time

Charleston Charter

3:15 PM

975 Savannah Hwy (Petco)

3:35 PM

Blitchridge Rd & 1st Dr

3:40 PM

2144 Savannah Hwy (food Lion Rd)

3:45 PM

716 Savage Rd (Castlewood Townhome)

3:45 PM

Bonanza Rd & Marginal Rd

3:47 PM

Bluewater Way & Moonlight Dr

3:48 PM

Bluewater Way & Bantry Cir

3:49 PM

Hunt Club Run (Pool)

3:56 PM

3642 Savannah Hwy (Publix)

4:00 PM

Hwy 17 S & Hwy 165 (Food Lion)

4:15 PM

 

 

Afterschool Activity Bus Schedules

CCSMS Afterschool Activity Bus  Schedules 

 

Bus 1  North Charleston Area                                      

Time

Location

Address

4:40 PM

Cooper River Memorial Library                        

3503 Rivers Ave

Charleston, SC 29405

 

4:47 PM

Dorchester Road Regional Library                   

6325 Dorchester Rd North Charleston, SC 29418

 

5:10 PM

Otranto Road Regional Library                         

2261 Otranto Rd North Charleston, SC 29406

 

 

 

Bus 2                            West Ashley Area

 

Time

Location

Address

4:40 PM

West Ashley Library                                         

45 Windermere Blvd Charleston, SC 29407

 

4:50 PM

Cynthia Graham Hurd St. Andrews Library     

1735 N. Woodmere Drive Charleston, SC 29407

 

5:10 PM

Walmart     

3951 West Ashley Cir Charleston, SC 29414